All you need to know about Vietnam visa for UK citizens

Vietnam has been considered as one of the ‘hottest’ countries thanks to its charming landscapes and unique specialties. And for residents of the United Kingdom who want to visit and stay in this country more than 15 days Vietnam visa is compulsory.

There are 3 common ways for the citizens of UK to obtain Vietnam Visa:

  1. Vietnam visa through Vietnam Embassy in United Kingdom

This is a traditional way to get the Visa. Before going to Vietnam Embassy, you need to have:

  • A passport photo (recently taken)
  • Visa fee (contact the Embassy for details, the Vietnam Embassy’s information is provided below)
  • A visa application form (you can download it on the Internet or directly fill in it at Vietnam Embassy)
  • An original passport (make sure it’s still valid at least for 6 months since the expiration of requested visa).

You are required to submit all the things above at the Embassy who is the issuing unit of your Vietnam Visa. It takes 4 or 5 days for them to consider your application form and check your information then you will receive your passport having the visa already stamped onto it by post if your form is accepted.

This is major information about Vietnam Embassies in the UK:

  • Vietnam Embassy in London, United Kingdom

Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK

Phone: (4420) 79371912

Fax: (44020) 7565385

  • Consulate General of Vietnam in London, United Kingdom

Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK

Phone: (4420) 79371912

Fax: (44020) 7565385


3 ways to get Vietnam Visa for UK passport holders


  1. Vietnam Visa on arrival with

People in the UK coming to Vietnam for vacation or business only by air can get Vietnam visa on arrival anywhere, anytime if you have a device with Internet connection. Moreover, more and more people prefer this way for the simple, time-saving, and low cost. Here are the steps to apply for this kind of Visa and how it works:

  • Fill in the secured online application form with required information. Remember to double check to ensure your information is correct. You can fill out your information offline by downloading the visa application form and then send it to the email of the company.
  • Make a payment for the service fee fixed on the website. The fee depends on the type of visa and the processing time (normal or urgent) you wish to apply for. Additionally, it can be paid online.
  • Within 5 minutes, the confirmation of your application will be sent to your email.
  • Wait for 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email.
  • Print the letter and the application form.
  • Prepare 2 recent passport photos
  • Exchange some US dollar for stamping fee at the arrival airport (must be paid by cash).

For further all kinds of fee details, please visit the website of the company. Please bring Vietnam entry and exit form, the approval letter, and the photos along with you because you will have to present them when getting your visa stamped on your passport at Vietnam airport check-in counter.

For detailed guide to get visa to Vietnam through this way, you can click HERE.

  1. Vietnamese E-visa

An electronic visa or E-visa is the newest type of applying for Vietnam visa which has been approved the launch by the Government of Vietnam since 1st February 2017 for citizens of 40 countries, and luckily, the UK is among of them. You can easily obtain Vietnam e-visa on our website After accessing the website, follow these steps:

  • Complete the form with required information and documents. Also, attach with your passport photo and your passport page.
  • Pay US$25 for visa fee. The fee is non-refundable if your application is refused.
  • A digital code will be sent to you to check the application progress.
  • Once receiving the visa, print it out as you must present it when you arrive at Vietnam airport.

It takes 3 working days for Vietnam Immigration Department to check and approve your application then your e-visa will be issued if passed.

There are some important notes that you should know about Vietnam e-visa:

  • It is valid for 30 days with one single entry.
  • The purpose of Vietnam e-visa is only for vacation.
  • Foreigners with E-visa are allowed to enter any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. Besides, you can arrive via land at 13 international border gates and via sea at 7 seaports across the country.
  • E-visa is quite new; hence, check with your airline before booking for a flight in case that airline or the immigration staffs at Vietnam airports may not have been aware and may refuse it.

Preparing before traveling abroad is necessary, especially obtaining Visa. If you, citizens of the UK, are not sure to be in Vietnam for less than 15 days, having a visa from the beginning is highly recommended since it is difficult and costly to get Vietnam visa extended now. With these 3 available choices to applying for Vietnam Visa, it is now much easier for you to get a visa to Vietnam.