Full guide for foreigners to extend Vietnam Visa

What is Vietnam Visa Extension?

Visa extension means that you will have new permission to stay in Vietnam. Please keep in mind that you are allowed to stay more in Vietnam without re-entering if you exit Vietnam before your visa expired. You can extend Vietnam visa by yourself but it will take a lot of time and the possibility of not getting it is high. It is recommended that you have a travel agent done for you. By this way, you can save your time and money as the procedure to extend visa is not quite easy.

How to extend Vietnam Visa?

There are two types of visa you can extend. They are one-month single entry and three-month multiple entries.

When you are ready to extend visa, you should send travel agent an email with the scan of your current visa (you can take its photo if you do not have any scanner). Also, attaching the following information in your email:

  • Your nationality
  • Your recent type of visa (If you have visa extended before, you should also send the copy)
  • The type of visa you want to extend

Simply leave your request about Vietnam Visa Extension by sending us email to [email protected].

You should notice that not all visas can be extended, in some cases your visa will be rejected without any reasons.

After receiving your all needed information, the travel agent will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending your visa. Then, they will send you an email confirming whether your Vietnam visa can be extended or not as visa extension varies for each case. They will also give you the detailed fee for the visa extension. If you agree to do, you will need to give these following documents to their office your original passport and the temporary residence paper approved by the hotel where you live at or approved by local authorities where you live in or wards Police Unit. Besides, if you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is separate visa, you need to prepare 2 passport-size photos 4-6 cm with a straight forward face.

It takes from 5 to 7 working days to extend your Vietnam Visa, except for Saturdays, Sundays and National Holidays. The validity of your new visa will be counted from the date you give passport so you should contact a travel agent. After that, you will receive your passport with extended visa back and then pay the fee.

The fee to extend visa is not the same for all cases. Additionally, it is subjected to change owing to the changes in immigration laws and political situation. The fee bases on your nationality, current types of visa, port of arrival and types of visa you want to extend. It is highly recommended that you check price with some travel agents before you decide to do it.

What to prepare for visa preparation?

You’d better have your visa extended before it expired at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks). Moreover, before you apply for visa extension, you should check your passport again to make sure that your passport has 2 blank pages at minimum.

It is only relevant for 1 month or 3 months (single/multiple) for tourist and business Visa.

As for Diplomatic, Official visas, and other types of visa, you should apply extension form through the official agencies or government or business sponsor. For further information, you can contact Vietnam Embassy in Bangkok in person.

In conclusion, it is quite difficult to have your Vietnam Visa extended. Having a travel agent do it for you is the most simple and effective way. With over 10 year experiences, along with legitimate & customer-focused services, Vietnam-visa.com will be your wise choice for extending your visa online.

Feel free to contact us to get your visa extended in the best way through Hotline +84. 946.583.583