How to get Vietnam E-visa for French?

It is understandable that more and more tourists coming to Vietnam have raised many questions for Vietnam e-visa which has just been legitimately released by Vietnam Immigration Department since February 2017. For French citizens, luckily, this new kind of visa is eligible as in the pilot stage, Vietnam e-visa is applicable for citizens of 40 countries (the full list can be found here) including France.

Up to present, French citizens will have 3 methods to obtain Vietnam visa including:

While the first option is made offline at the Vietnam embassy or consulate in France, the 2 latter are completed online.

How to get Vietnam E-visa for French?

You should know clearly that the requirements for the visitors coming from France to be issued e-visa based on the legal obligation is that they must be foreigners who do not live in Vietnam; they have to hold valid passport and not in the list of suspension before entering the nation noted in Article 21 of Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through or Vietnamese residence.

Vietnam E-visa application can be easily processed by following these 3 steps:

  • First of all, access and fill all the required fields online. Remember to upload your photos that shows your bare face with no glasses and straight looking is required.
  • The second step is getting the code before paying service fee online.
  • Finally, use the given code to track your application’s result, in case you are approved, just print e-visa out and submit at airports.

The usual necessary time to know the status of applications is 3 working days. Applicants who get approval just need to print off the visa issued in PDF file and show it at the arrival airports in Vietnam consisting of Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat and Da Nang as well as when they pass the border.


Vietnam E-visa has both advantages and limitations, which requires you to take note carefully before applying

Notes on applying Vietnam E-visa for French

Certainly, Vietnam e-visa is a legal and convenient way with quite easy procedures which is a development visa service in Vietnam to facilitate the application progress.

However, there are some minor drawbacks of e-visa you should be aware of as only the 30-day and single entry visa will only be accepted. It also cannot help you in urgent case as the procedure for an e-visa is just 3 business days which is the same as one via embassies. On the other hand, Visa on arrival only require less than 2 days for approved application. You also can’t extend your visa by using this type. In case your application is rejected, the fee is non- refundable. One more thing you should be acknowledged is that you have to check your crossing arrival borders or airport before arriving as they will not be allowed to change after e-visa application. Another thing that may bother you is the shortage of service assistance from e-visa system and the customers might not receive e-visa timely and the government portal may be out of working due to overload sometimes.

For further comparision between these 2 types to select which method suits you best, kindly click on:

In case for any French citizen whose stay in Vietnam is 30 days or longer, or who expect to enter and exit Vietnam multiple times; or travel to Vietnam for business purposes then Vietnam visa on arrival  is highly advised. Depending on your purpose and timeline intended, you can choose either e-visa or the two alternative options in case you want to stay longer. Hope that all necessary information about e-visa as above can give you a full picture of how e-visa can help in your circumstance.

Feel free to contact to ease your concern about Vietnam visa related issues, we ‘re always willing to assist you to have the best Vietnam trip ever.