Useful information about Vietnam Visa for First-time Travelers

1. Vietnam visa requirements

A valid visa is required for almost citizens of foreign countries to visit Vietnam for any purpose, from tourism, business, visiting friends/relatives or others.

Citizens of some countries who have a visa exemption agreement with Vietnam (unilateral or bilateral) do not need to get a visa to Vietnam for a certain period of time. List of nationals getting Vietnam visa exemption can be found here: http://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-visa-exemption/.

2. How to apply for Vietnam visa

Nowadays, there are two available ways to obtain a visa to Vietnam: apply for visa at Vietnam Embassy or apply for Visa on arrival.

Of course, visa on arrival is more convenient and less time-consuming, but please notice that, it is only applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air. By applying Vietnam visa online, you can receive your Approval Letter before you leave home, which will simplify your arrival and save time. And also please notice that not all travelers to Vietnam by air are supported with visa on arrival.

To know whether your nationality is supported with this kind of visa or not, please refer to the link http://www.vietnam-visa.com/how-to-apply-vietnam-visa/ and select your nationality for details.

3. Conditions to get Vietnam visa

To get Vietnam visa, travelers are required to have their passport valid for at least 6 months from their arrival date.

This is useful information about Vietnam visa for first-time travelers. Hopefully that with this guide, you will find application for Vietnam visa is not as complicated and painful as you imagine.

– by Vietnam-visa.com